Exhibition History

InLiquid 2016 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

May 12 – July 31
Forest-Life
work by Rob Solomon
bahdeebahdu

May 11 – August 28
America
work by Christopher Brown, Matthew Courtney, Janos Korodi, John Y Wind
Park Towne Place

May 6 – June 17
Output Art
work by Jeff Brown, Bill Cromar, Leo Hylan
CRUXspace

March 25 – June 13
L’autoritratto: The Original Selfie
curated by Erica Harney
The Biddle Building

March 10 – May 7
The Shortest Distance Between 2 Points
work by Laura Krasnow
The Hall at Crane Arts

March 9 – June 28
Nowhere
work by Jaime Alvarez
River’s Edge Gallery

February 24 – June 22
Cascade
work by Collen McCubbin Stepanic
Old City Publishing

February 16 – May 16
Sandra Benhaim: Abstract Paintings
Courtyard by Marriott

January 14 – March 4
Ladies Night: Connecting Women Through Art and Dialogue
work by William Cromar, Cathleen Cohen, Joe Brenman, Amie Potsic, Judy Gelles
The Hall at Crane Arts

January 14 – 29
RedAct
work by TangenT
Crane Arts

January 11 – March 19
Larger Works
work by John Turner
Painted Bride Art Center

January 8 – April 29
Very Different Animals
work by Eric Berg, Erica Harney, Jim and Lynn Lemyre, Elisabeth Nickles, Annie Stone
Park Towne Place

InLiquid 2015 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

November 16 – February 16
work by Lorraine Glessner
Courtyard by Marriott

November 6 – December 31
Under the Skin
work by Susan Wallack
Engagement Studios

November 6 – December 19
Body Language
work by Laurie Beck Peterson, Lauren Findlay, Lauren Rinaldi, Ali Thompson
Painted Bride Art Center

October 27 – March 9
Insects Too Lovely To Repel
work by PD Packard
River’s Edge Gallery

October 24 – December 5
Enchanted Forest
work by Amie Potsic
James Oliver Gallery

October 8 – January 1
xFree?
work by Smashed Label
The Hall at Crane Arts

October 8 – 16
work by Emily Cobb and Lisa Graf
Park Towne Place

October 3 – 28
Art by Design
work by Sarah R Bloom, Kitty Caparella, Sheila Fox, Linda Dubin Garfield, Sandi Neiman Lovitz, Ed Snyder, Annie Stone
Da Vinci Art Alliance

October – February
Emily Schnellbacher
Old City Publishing

September 10 – December 31
In Time: Contemporary Photography at Pipeline Philly
work by Geanna Merola, Neila Kun, Jaime Alvarez, Mallary Johnson
Pipeline Philly

September 4 – October 17
Looking for Stillness
work by Eli Smith
Painted Bride Art Center

September 4 – October 31
Wendy Raskas Greenberg
Scarlett Alley

September 4 – October 8
ADL
Engagement Studios

September 3 – November 16
Ethereal Luminescence
work by Peter Treiber
Courtyard by Marriott

September 1 – 30
John Y. Wind: Self-Portraits, 2013-15
URBN Headquarters

August 13 – October 2
The Structure of Chaos
Work by Kathleen Shaver
The Hall at Crane Arts

June – September, 2015
Dianne Kopisch Hricko
Old City Publishing

June 26 – October 23, 2015
Unknown
Work by Candace Karch, Carol Forman
River’s Edge Gallery

June 11 – August 28, 2015
Other Worlds
Work by David Matthews, Geanna Merola
bahdeebahdu

June 11 – August 7
Point of Reference
Work by Eric Fausnacht, Woodley White
The Hall at Crane Arts

June 5 – August 28
Unresolved
Work by Michel Delgado
Engagement Studios

April 23, 2015
RedAct
Work by TangenT
The Kimmel Center

April 18, 2015
InLiquid @ Rad Awards
Work by Susan Benarcik, Melissa Madonni Haims, Darla Jackson, Heather Ujiie
The Dreaming Building

April 17, 2015
Jacob’s Ladder
Work by Gina Michaels
Dilworth Plaza

April 15, 2015
Art Lounge
Work by Susan Benarcik, Darla Jackson
The Pyramid Club

April 3 – May 16, 2015
Symbolic Speech, Freedom of Expression
Work by David Deakin, Johnny Everyman, Cheryl Harper
Painted Bride Art Center

March 12 – April 26, 2015
Disappearing Horizon
Work by Anthony Vega
The Hall at Crane Arts

March 6 – May 29, 2015
Reflections
Work by Alexandra Coultas, Mary Henderson, Lisa Imperiale, Gina Michaels
Engagement Studios

March 5 – 8
Melissa Maddonni Haims
PULSE Contemporary Art Fair

February – June, 2015
Patrick Hay
Old City Publishing

February – May, 2015
Paula Cahill
Courtyard by Marriott

February – May, 2015
Annie Stone
River’s Edge Gallery

January 23 – March 7, 2015
The City Real & Imagined
Work by Amze Emmons, Drew Leshko, Roberto Lugo, Mat Tomezsko and guest artist Jesse Krimes
Painted Bride Art Center

January 20 – March 7, 2015
Simulate/Permeate
Work by Lyn Godley, Juggling Wolf, Christopher McManus, New American Public Art, Maria Schneider, Jody Sweitzer, TangenT, Chris Vecchio
Rowan University Art Gallery

January 8 – March 6, 2015
J. Gordon and Justin Baldwin, Action at a Distance
The Hall, Crane Arts

InLiquid 2014 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

December 10 – 14, 2014
PA Ballet Nutcracker Market
Kimmel Center

December 5 – January 16, 2015
Jeffrey Stockbridge, Homegoing: Photographs from 2004-2008
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

December 2 – 7, 2014
Select Fair Miami
Work by Constance Culpepper, Melissa Maddonni Haims, Donna Quinn
73rd and Collins Avenue

November 7 – February 27, 2014
Moment and Line
Work by Matthew Hall, Sarah A. Myers, Nazanin Moghbeli
Engagement Studios

November 7 – December 1, 2014
Jeff Schaller, oh, Snap!
National Realty Gallery

November, 2014
TangenT, BROKENSPOKEN
Old City Publishing

October 3 – November 15, 2014
Cathleen Hughes, Breaking Patterns
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

September 17 – November 4, 2014
Current | Approaching
Work by Kim Alsbrooks, Henry Bermudez, Mitch Gillette, Patrick Hay, Nicholas Kripal, Roberto Lugo
Michelle Marcuse, Amy Orr, Mark Price, Buy Shaver

bahdeebahdu

September 11 – November 7, 2014
Jen McCleary, Cut & Paste: New Mixed-Media and Digital Collages
The Hall, Crane Arts

September 5, 2014
Angela McQuillan, First Friday Park after Dark
Race Street Pier

September 2 – first week in December, 2014
Mary Powers Holt
River’s Edge Gallery at Bridgeton House

August – September, 2014
Victor Atkins
Courtyard by Marriott

July 21 – September 5, 2014
Mark Havens, Call Again: Selections from ‘Out of Season’
The Hall, Crane Arts

July 16 – August 27, 2014
Video Compilation
Commerce Square

July 10 – 31, 2014
From the Studio
The Hall, Crane Arts

July, 2014
Leo Hylan
Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts

June 27 – August 31, 2014
Selected artists from Art in the Open 2014
Spruce Street Harbor Park

June, 2014
Juggling Wolf, Cupcake Cheesesteak
Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts

May 8 – July 5, 2014
Group Mural Show
The Hall, Crane Arts

May 8 – 11, 2014
Select Fair New York City
135 W. 18th Street, NYC

May 2 – June 15, 2014
Lee Lippman, New Works
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

April 16 – June 28, 2014
Daniel Gafanhoto, From Rio to Brotherly Love
International House

April 1 – 30, 2014
The Traveling Youth Art Exhibit
Family Court

March 13 – April 27, 2014
Linda Celestian, Overflowing
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

Spring, 2014
Group exhibition
Courtyard by Marriott

Spring, 2014
Art Inspiring Art: works by visual artists who are inspired by the lighting, sets, characters, and stories of great films
Sundance TV

Spring, 2014
Marilyn Macgregor, Lines and Places
Old City Publishing

Spring, 2014
Constance Culpepper
River’s Edge Gallery

March 7 – April 20, 2014
Jillian Sokso, Grafting Ammunition
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

January 9 – March 8, 2014
John Woodin, Un-natural Landscape
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

January 3 – February 16, 2014
Lynnette Shelley, Menagerie
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

InLiquid 2013 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

December 4 – 8, 2013
InLiquid presents John Y. Wind
Select Fair, Miami

November 18 – December 20
InLiquid @ Shipley

November 8 – December 12, 2013
Juvenile In Justice
Work by Richard Ross, Roberto Lugo, and Mat Tomezsko
Ice Box Project Space, Grey Area, and The Hall, Crane Arts Building

November 1 – December 15, 2013
Locale (CITYWIDE)
Curated by Sara McCorriston
Collaboration with Paradigm Gallery + Studio
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

October

Mat Tomezsko@The Vestibule
Old City Publishing

September 11 – November 2
Karl Jones, Repertoire Revised
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

September 6 – October 20, 2013
Deirdre Murphy, Murmurations
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

September 6 – September 27, 2013
Don Kaiser, Winter Heart
Project Space DE

July 29 – September 18, 2013
Spatial Translations
Work by Annette Cords, William Cromar, Brent Crothers, and Paul Fabozzi
The Leonard Pearlstein Gallery

July 17 – October 1, 2013
Jessica Demcsak, Suspension of Time
International House

August 3 – 24, 2013
Members Show: InLiquid, Philadelphia Photo Arts Center, Second State Press
Ice Box Project Space and Grey Area, Crane Arts Building

July
Dawn Kramlich@The Vestibule
Old City Publishing

May 17 – June 26, 2013
John Y. Wind, The Making of a Modern Man
James Oliver Gallery

May 8 – June 9, 2013
Henry Bermudez, The Kelicia Project. Una Nueva Posibilidad
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

May
Caitlin McCormack, The Ascent of the Carnivorous Milky Bar@The Vestibule
Old City Publishing

May 2013 – January 2014
Work by Cynthia Back, Kate Borbas, Aubrie Costello, Yechiam Gal, Lee Lippman,
Lepedorf/ Shire, Michelle Marcuse, Eleanor Miller, Clarissa Shanahan,
and Al Wachlin Jr.
Curated by Sara McCorriston
Sundance Channel Headquarters, New York

April 5 – May 19, 2013
Michele Kishita, Of Water and Wood
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

March 13 – April 27, 2013
Darla Jackson, All’s fair…
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

March 2-12, 2013
Brent Crothers, Water Wars
Presented by the PHS Philadelphia Flower Show
Pennsylvania Convention Center

February 1 – March 17, 2013
Kim Alsbrooks and Helen Mirkil, Portraying Kinship
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

January 10 – March 2, 2013
Jay Walker, Istoria
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

InLiquid 2012 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

November 21 – 28, 2012
HighSpeed
Work by Amy Herrera, Bren Mack, Erica Slone, Jennifer Pacanowski,
Jeremy Stainthorp-Bergren,
and Nate Lewis
Curated by Amy Herrera
Gallery 102, Crane Arts Building

November 7 – December 22, 2012
Leah Macdonald, In Light of the Lens: Ethereal
In conjunction with Gas & Electric Arts’ production of Behind the Eye: Lee Miller
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

November 2 – December 16, 2012
Kathryn Borbas, In Light of the Lens: Withdrawn
In conjunction with Gas & Electric Arts’ production of Behind the Eye: Lee Miller
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

November 2 – 30, 2012
Delia King, Abacus
Milkboy Coffee, Ardmore

October 19 – November 15, 2012
Atmospheric
Work by Delainey Barclay, Maureen Ciaccio, and Dianne Koppisch-Hricko
Curated by Amie Potsic
Main Line Art Center

September 12 – October 27, 2012
Emily Steinberg, Porcelain
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

September 10 – October 3, 2012
Seasons of Change: Human/Nature
Work by Randall Cleaver, Delia King, Nicholas Kripal, C. Pazia Mannella, Jenna Buckingham,
Kate Kaman & Joel Erland, Patrick Hay, Jen McCleary,
and J. Froehlich
Curated by Jennifer A. Zwilling
Gallery 543, URBN Headquarters

August 31, 2012 – November 23, 2012
Amanda Stevenson Lupke, Faces of a New China
International House

September 7 – October 16, 2012
Amanda Granum, Covenant
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

May 10 – July 1, 2012
Delainey Barclay, air and space
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

April 6 – May 27, 2012
More Stitch Witchery in conjunction with FiberPhiladelphia
Work by Maggie Brosnan, Marie Elcin, Melissa Maddonni Haims, and Rachel Udell
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

March 12 – June 4, 2012
TangenT, 709b
Organized by Sean Stoops
International House

March 2 – April 15, 2012
Joan Dreyer and Dianne Koppisch Hricko, Into the Woods in conjunction with FiberPhiladelphia
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

February 1 – March 28, 2012
Likeness
Work by Rachel Constantine, Kerry Dunn, Stephen Early, Diane Feissel, Katherine Fraser,
Amy Kann, Jon Laidacker, Carlo Russo, Alexandra Tyng,
and Lea Colie Wight
Curated by Brooke Hine
Board of Ethics

January 12 – February 19, 2012
Robert Solomon, surface, water, rail and Place and No Place
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

January 17 – March 25, 2012
Libby Soffer, Clean Shirts and Dirty Business
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

January 2012 – April 2013
Work by Lorraine Glessner, Diane Pieri, Hiro Sakaguchi, and Susan Arthur Whitson
Sundance Channel Headquarters, New York

InLiquid 2011 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

December 9, 2011 – March 2, 2012
Murals Set in Motion
Organized by Sean Stoops
International House

December 2011
POP UP GALLERY in partnership with JMF Contemporary
Work by Arlene Love, Molly Mullahy, Michael Penn, SoulPearl77, Genevieve Coutroubis,
Stephen Perloff, Keith Sharp,
and glass work by Jim Loewer
Bryn Mawr Film Institute

November 10 – December 30, 2011
Rebecca Gilbert, Prospect
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

November 4, 2011 – January 6, 2012
Lynnette Shelley, Animalia
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

September 7 – October 30, 2011
Candace Karch, Hold
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

September 2 – October 29, 2011
Nikolay Milushev, Hope For A Better World
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

September 1 – December 2, 2011
Termite TV, Indian Kaleidoscope
International House

July 13 – August 26, 2011
Jane Runyeon, The Library of Keys
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

June 10 – August 26, 2011
Jody Sweitzer, Monologue Series
International House

May 2011
International House: Centennial Photography Project
Work by Mallary Johnson, Paul Rider, Nicolae Stoian, and Jeffrey Totaro
International House

May 11 – June 26, 2011
Shannon Donovan, Motifs
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

April 1 – May 14, 2011
Brenna K. Murphy, Home Imagined
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

March 11 – April 30, 2011
Colette Copeland, Just Add Maggots
Featuring videos Mydeath.com and Ossa
International House

March 10 – April 30, 2011
Paul Rider, Chance
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

February 2011 – January 2012
Work by Arden Bender Browning, Rachel Bomze, Jessica Demcsak, Julianna Foster,
Lee Lippman,
and Sarah Zwerling
Sundance Channel Headquarters, New York

January 14 – March 19, 2011
In My Body: Reworks
Work by Susan Cunningham, Leah MacDonald, Laurie Beck Peterson,
Benjamin C. Pierce,
and Heather Sincavage
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

January 5 – February 27, 2011
Melinda Steffy, Myth/Memory
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

InLiquid 2010 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

December 10, 2010 – March 4, 2011
Termite TV, Water Food Shelter
International House

November 2010
InLiquid at Minima
Minima Showroom

November 8, 2010 – March 24, 2011
Susan Arthur Whitson, Intimate Landscapes and Denizens of the Garden
west elm

October 28 – December 19, 2010
Zoë Cohen, Wind & Weather
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

September 3 – December 3, 2010
Stephen Scott Smith, Valence
International House

September 3 – October 16, 2010
Anna Breininger, …if this your mother knew
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

August 11 – October 17, 2010
Sharka Hyland, Islanded
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

August 10 – October 30, 2010
Sarah Zwerling
west elm

August – December 2010
Work from InLiquid’s 10×10, Silent Auction & Benefit
Sundance Channel Headquarters, New York

June 16 – August 6, 2010
On the Rise
Work by
Arden Bendler Browning, Amze Emmons, Lorraine Glessner, and Miriam Singer
The Gallery at City Hall

June 8 – July 31, 2010
Nancy Agati, Stratum
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

April 7 – May 30, 2010
Leah Reynolds, Like a Moth to a Flame
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

April – October, 2010
InLiquid at Tommi
Tommi

March 31 – May 15, 2010
Colleen McCubbin Stepanic, Home
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

March 26 – 28, 2010
Philadelphia Furniture Invitational Show: Furniture Show Exhibition
Part of PFIS

March 12 – July 2, 2010
David S. Kessler, Selected Portraits
International House

January 29 – April 4, 2010
Chad Curtis, Drawing Machine
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

January 15 – March 5, 2010
Homeland
Curated by Colette Copeland
International House

January 13 – March 14, 2010
Katharine Kesselring, American Pastime
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

January 5 – 22, 2010
Work from InLiquid’s 10×10 Silent Auction & Benefit
Gallery 543, URBN Headquarters

InLiquid 2009 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

December, 2009
10×10 at millesime
millesime, at the Piazza at Schmidt’s

December 2009
Get Ready!
Matthew Izzo

November 13, 2009 – January 8, 2010
Leslie Rogers, Chinnin’ Out
International House

November 11 – December 27, 2009
Rebecca Jacoby, What You See Is
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

November 4 – December 18, 2009
Greetings from the Welcome House and Shelter

Curated by Marianne Bernstein
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

September 18 – November 6, 2009
2 Cents
Curated by Anita Allyn
International House

September 16 – October 16, 2009
InLiquid’s 10th Anniversary Show
Work by Robert Solomon, Ed Snyder, Tremain Smith, Anne Saint Peter, Lucy Russo,
Bobby Rosenstock, Christina Penrose, Sandra Milner, Carol McHarg, Colleen McCubbin Stepanic,
Michelle Marcuse, Margaux Kent, Amanda Granum, Katherine Fraser, Paul Fabozzi, Netanel Eliezer,
Jessica Demcsak, Pia De Girolamo, Annette Cords, Henry Bermudez, Sandra Benhaim, Jaime Alvarez,
Amy Stevens, Craig Matthews, Bruce Kravetz,
and Estelle Carraz-Bernabei
Gallery 543, URBN Headquarters

September 9 – October 25, 2009
Leslie Mutchler, Adapted Utopia
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

September 4 – October 17, 2009
Ashley Payne, I’ll Teach Your Grandma To Grow Gills
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

August 19 – September 29, 2009
Videozoom
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

July 8 – August 23, 2009
Charles Livingston, Toward a Better Existence
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

May 9 – June 28
Summer Yates, Houston and Bowery
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

May 8 – July 31
Ashley John Pigford, Systematic Compositions
International House

April 3 – May 16
Michelle Marcuse, As Seen on Site
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

March 13 – May 1
J. Makary, Virtual Boring
International House

March 11 – April 30
Buy Shaver, I Don’t Know
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

February 6 – March 21, 2009
Benjamin Pierce, Transfigure
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

January 21 – March 6, 2009
Virgil Wong, Billions of Robots Heal the Human
International House

January 7 – February 28, 2009
Sue White, read
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

InLiquid 2008 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

November 12 – December 28, 2008
Annette Cords, The Hidden Effect of Time
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

November 7, 2008 – January 16, 2009
TRANSPLANTS
Work by Nobutaka Aozaki, Belinda Haikes, René Marquez, Huong Ngo, Amarjeet Singh,
Sara Suleman,
and Termite TV
Curated by Sean Stoops
International House

November 7 – December 20, 2008
Arden Bendler Browning, Urban Reef
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

September 5 – October 31, 2008
Stephen Scott Smith, Project ME9
The Hall, Crane Arts Building
International House
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

July 9 – August 29, 2008
Tyler Kline, Betwixt Between These Crossed Stars
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

May 2 – June 28, 2008
Jessica Demcsak, The Crane Adjacent
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

April 4 – May 30, 2008
David S. Kessler, Shadow World: Under the El, Year One
International House

April 4 – May 7, 2008
Amze Emmons, World Headquarters
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

March 7 – April 27, 2008
Libbie Soffer, Traces
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

February 1 – March 28, 2008
Nick Cassway AKA DJ Yardsale, the third idea
International House

February 1 – March 15, 2008
Steven Earl Weber, GenRich
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

January 4 – February 29, 2008
Edward Epstein, City Without Expressways
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

InLiquid 2007 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

November 2, 2007 – January 12, 2008
Erin Murray, (Un)built
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

November 7 – December 28, 2007
Janell Olah, all our plans that lead back to beginnings
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

November 2 – December 28, 2007
Four by Four
Work by Anita Allyn, Sinae Lee, James Rosenthal, and Jody Sweitzer
International House

August 31 – October 28, 2007
Mark Khaisman, Grab the Treasure and Run for Your Life
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

August 31 – October 26, 2007
Vernacular Spectacular
Work by John Aasp, John Allen and Nathan, Denise Burge and Elaine Lynch, Colette Copeland,
Lissa Corona and Milana Braslavsky, The Dozens, Lynn Estomin, Gretchen Hogue, Louis Libitz, Brian Liloia,
J.Makary, Shana Moulton, Reverend Billy, Robert O’Connor, Stafford Smith, Justin Strawnand,
Delmira Valladares
and Jan Wadrag
Curated by Colette Copeland
International House

August 31 – October 13, 2007
Miriam Singer, De’rive dreams
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

June 9 – July 27, 2007
Brenna K. Murphy: Hairdos That Solve Problems
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

May 6 – October 30, 2007
greenmachine
Work by Keiko Miyamori, Katie Murken w/P’unk Avenue, and Chris Vecchio
Presented in partnership with The Schuylkill Center Environmental Center
The Schuylkill Center Environmental Center

April 12 – May 27, 2007
Marisha Simons, Copse: A Small Wood
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

April 6 – May 19, 2007
Daniel Oliva, Nightscapes
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

April 2 – April 30, 2007
Showroom
Work by Alyse Bernstein, Candy Depew, Float, Talia Greene, Hot Soup, Michael Iannone,
Leslie Mutchler, Marisha Simons, Jackie Tileston,
and Jason Urban
Curated by John Murphy
Crane Arts Building

February 8 – March 25, 2007
Amy Stevens, Confections
The Hall, Crane Arts Building

February 2 – March 17, 2007
Leslie Atik, Marking Language
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

InLiquid 2006 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

November 3, 2006 – January 13, 2007
Leslie Mutchler, Studies in Organized Living: Recent Collage Works
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

September 4 – 22, 2006
The Canary Project and Jon Santos, Dimensions of Change
Crane Arts Building

September 1 – October 14, 2006
Talia Greene
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

April 1 – April 9, 2006
ColourForma for InLiquid’s “Immersion” spring benefit
Projected artwork: Annette Cords, Matt Curtius & Gina Triplett, Anthony DeMelas,
Nathan Haenlein, Hedwige Jacobs, Craig Matthews,
and Jackie Tileston
Furniture design: Ronan & Erwan Bouroullec, Tom Dixon, Shiro Kuramata,
Piero Lissoni, Ross Lovegrove, Jasper Morrison, Marc Newson, Marcel Wanders,
and Ben Van Berkel
Curated by Minima and klip//colprojections: Ricardo Rivera of klip//collectivelective
IceBox Project Space, Crane Arts Building

February 3 – March 18, 2006
Exhibit 3
Work by Lorraine Glessner, Nathan Haenlein, Allen Spencer and Deborah Imler, and Sue White
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

InLiquid 2005 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

November 4, 2005 – January 15, 2006
Exhibit 2
Work by Katie Amelia Baldwin, Alyse C. Bernstein, Kitty Caparella, and Rebecca Gilbert
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

September 2 – October 22, 2005
Exhibit 1
Work by Catherine Gontarek, Hedwige Jacobs, Jeff McMahon, and Libby Saylor
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

April 1 – May, 2005
Recollection
Work by Mary Henderson and Shannon Slattery
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

February 4 – March 19, 2005
Viewpoint
Work by Anita Allyn, Mathew Hollerbush, Christine McMonagle, and Julianna Foster
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

InLiquid 2004 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

November 5, 2004 – January 15, 2005
Matthew Curtius and Gina Triplett, Talk To Me Like You Love Me
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

September 3 – October 16, 2004
Wish You Were Here
Work by Brian Connor, Mark Indig, and Brian Moss
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

October 8 – 14, 2004
HYPER-RUNT
Work by Bigtwin, Shawn Brixey, David Brody, Ken Goldberg, Natalie Jeremijenko, Yael Kanarek,
Klip//collective, MTAA, Mark Napier, Joseph Nechvata, Neurotransmitter,
and Caterina Verde
Co-curated by Ebon Fisher & Emily Zimmerman
National Products Building, Philadelphia

May 7 – June 26, 2004
Edward Dormer, Carbon Peal
Community Gallery, Nexus Foundation for Today’s Art

May 7 – May 30, 2004
Julianna Foster, Containment
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

March 5 – April 24, 2004
Colette Copeland, Untitled
Community Gallery, Nexus Foundation for Today’s Art

March 5 – April 24, 2004
Lauren Simonutti, Politics of Injury: Drowning not Waving and Home
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

January 9 – February 28, 2004
Keiko Miyamori, Memoria
Community Gallery, Nexus Foundation for Today’s Art

January 9 – February 28, 2004
Libby Saylor, Paintings: A Collection of Photographic Images
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

InLiquid 2003 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

November 14 – December 31, 2003
Elyce Abrams and Stefan Abrams, abrams2
Minima Showroom

November 7 – December 14, 2003
Sharyn O’Mara, Untitled (corner)
Community Gallery, Nexus Foundation for Today’s Art

November 7 – December 14, 2003
Neila Kun, Portraits of Friends and Strangers
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

August 29 – October 25, 2003
William Cromar, halfwayhouse
Community Gallery, Nexus Foundation for Today’s Art

August 29 – October 25, 2003
Amie Potsic, Doppleganger: How I Spent My Summer Vacation
Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery

August 29 – October 25, 2003
InFiltration part of the Unfiltered Fringe
Work by Susan Arthur & Willard Whitson, Brooks Bell, Marc Brodzik, gerard brown,
Emily Cohen, Colette Copeland, Annette Cords, Candy Depew, Edward Dormer, Nancy Lewis, Frankie Martin,
Gabe Martinez, Heather Morton, Michael O’Reilly, Kathryn Pannepacker, John Phillips, Kevin Reay, Joan Kathleen Smith,
Matthew Suib, Jody Sweitzer, Calla Thompson, Ian Vail, Jeannie Yip,
and Linda Yun
Multi-venue exhibition: Painted Bride Art Center Cafe Gallery, Five Spot, Minima,
National Building, Seaman’s Church, and Schuylkill Center for Environmental Education

August 19 – 21, 2003
New Directions in New Media
Work by Marina Zurkow, Young Hae Heavy Industries, T. Whid and M. River,
David Crawford, Michael O’Reilly, Lars Eberle, Peter Eudenbach, Andrea Flamini, Taylor and Anna McMillian,
Erwin Redl, Michiel Knaven, Holott broadband, George Aguilar, Ted Artz,
and Tara Veneruso
Minima Showroom

July 31 – August 3, 2003
Access Only
Work by Libby Saylor, Eliseo Art Silva, and Amber Lynn Thompson
Express, Philadelphia

April – May 2003
DiscrimiNATION – InLiquid 2003 Emerging Artist Competition
Work by Eliseo Art Silva, Maryland Institute College of Art; Mike Whitson, University of the Arts;
Amanda Edmondson, University of the Arts; Patrick Michael Baird, Parsons School of Design;
Sabrina Lessard, Tyler School of Art; Maria Loun, Tyler School of Art;
Raymond Maierski, Maryland Institute College of Art; Holly Lynne Mullan, Rosemont College;
Regina Pietanza, University of the Arts; John Julio Romano, Parsons School of Design;
Allyson Smith, Maryland Institute College of Art; Sarah M.F. Smith, Maryland Institute College of Art;
and Dawoud Young, Tyler School of Art
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

February – March 2003
Repetition Day After Day
Work by Elyce Abrams, Tim Bowen, Kitty Caparella, Emily Cohen, Edward Dormer,
Gwen Fryer, Carolyn Furr, Frank LaMonica, Shelley Inez Lependorf, Jon Manteau, Kathryn Pannepacker,
and Leah Reynolds
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

InLiquid 2002 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

November 2002 – January 2003
All Access: Confronting Boundaries
Work by James Burns, Natashia Euler, Kirsty Gilbert, Thomia Jones, Jessie Jane Lewis,
Justin Pekera, Lauren Simonutti,
and Andrew R. Walker
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

September 2002 – October 2002
InLiquidation
Work by Matthew Curtius, Gerard DiFalco, Delia King, Judy Gelles, Dolores Poacelli,
Amie Potsic, Jack Ramsdale, Paul Santoleri, Space 1026, Mike Steele,
and Kae Taniguchi
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

August 2002 – September 2002
In:View part of the Unfiltered Fringe
Work by Jennifer Butler-Kaler, Randall Cleaver, Colette Copeland, William Cromar,
Edward Dormer, GAD Architecture, Nadia Hironaka, Joy Feasley, Tristan Lowe,
Sharon O’Mara, Kathryn Pannepacker, Jean Scandura, Paul Swenbeck,
Kevin Reay,
and Jeannie Yip
Multi-venue exhibition: Atlas Wallpaper window, Arden Theatre exterior,
Minima Showroom Space, National Products Building window, TLA Video window.

June 2002
No Context
Work by Elyce Abrams, Irmak, William Cromar, Float, Judy Gelles, Jeffrey Henon,
Matthew Hollerbush, Warren Holzman, Dolores Poacelli, Keri Shaffer, Leigh Stevens,
Jeffrey Totaro, Ira Upin,
and Jeannie Yip
305 Brown Street, Philadelphia

June 2002
Biotech
Work by
Hratch Babikian, Jeffrey Holder, Paul Loughney, Michelle Marcuse,
Brian Moss, Kathryn Pannepacker, Amie Potsic, April Reigart,
Dan Schimmel,
and Chris Vecchio
DaVinci Art Alliance

April 2002 – May 2002
Marc Brodzik, Cube
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

February 2002 – March 2002
Speak
Work by gerard brown, Tamar Klausner, Christina LaSala, Peter Rose,
Ilan Sandler,
and Leigh Stevens
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

InLiquid 2001 GALLERY EXHIBITIONS

December 2001 – January 2002
InLiquid Prints
Work by Sara Lee, Sara Myers, Heather Rippert, and Kae Taniguchi
DiPalma Restaurant, Philadelphia

November 2001 – January 2002
Jonathan Lewis, Metropolitan Museum of Scarves
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

November – December 2001
New Prints: InLiquid Artists
Work by Kit Brown, Lisa Hamilton, Paul Loughney, and Evan Woldow
Bridgette Mayer Gallery

September – October 2001
Annette Cords/Paul Fabbozzi, Investigations of Language and Place
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

September – October 2001
Perceptions of the City
Work by Iva Gueorguiva, Delia King, Paul Santoleri, and Corey J. Willis
DiPalma Restaurant, Philadelphia

September 2001
InLiquid 2001: Contemporary Philosophies
Work by Elyce Abrams, Hratch Babikian, J. Allen Bentley, II, William Cromar,
John Kogel, Shelley Inez Lependorf, Doug Ransavage, David Salama,
and Chris Vecchio
Bridgette Mayer Gallery

May – June 2001
8 Women
Work by Elyce Abrams, Suzanne Carnes, Cathleen Hughes, Shelly Inez Lependorf,
Dolores Poacelli, Laurie Rubell, Rebecca Rutstein,
and Anastasia Simone
DiPalma Restaurant, Philadelphia

March – May 2001
Personal Spaces
Work by Kit Brown, Mikel Elam, Sam Formica, Doug Ransavage,
Dan Schimmel,
and Chuck Tisa
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

January – February 2001
Photo-Transformation
Work by Robert Asman, Pete Checchia, Joy Hunsberger, Amy Kosh,
Michael McCarthy, Lene Keingarsky,
and John Schenk
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

November 3 – December 22, 2000
Organic
Work by Anthony DeMelas, Tim McFarlane, Michelle Marcuse, Tremain Smith,
Jason Spivack,
and Sue White
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery

September 1 – October 28, 2000
Construction
Work by Randall Cleaver, William Cromar, Marisa Incelli, Sara Lee, Jason Ross,
Joan Kathleen Smith, Jody Sweitzer,
and Chris Vecchio
Painted Bride Art Center Café Gallery