Geoffrey Ansel Agrons


Photography

Artist's Biography

Born 1954 in Philadelphia, PA
Currently lives in Philadelphia, PA

Artist's Statement

In her polemic On Photography, Susan Sontag argued that the proliferation of images in the modern era fostered a passive “chronic voyeuristic relation” to the world around us. As a diagnostic radiologist, I spent my workdays interpreting “photographs” of the human interior. Each study was approached as a puzzle with a potential solution, and each analysis was a quest for certainty. Through concise language in a written report, I sought to minimize ambiguity. The images were presumed to hold meaning for the patient and their physician, and often that meaning resulted in intervention on the patient’s behalf. In this narrow sense, at least, Sontag was wrong.

In time, I came to recognize that an unspoken aesthetic appreciation of diagnostic images was deeply entwined with the rigor of anatomic analysis, logic, and problem solving. But I grew interested in a different relationship with photography, one that separated an immediate emotional response from vigilant interpretation. I acquired a camera and began to explore the world beyond the darkened radiology reading room. The still camera became my modality of choice for effective diagnostic imaging. In the process, I found respite in feeling rather than thinking.

The uneasy coexistence between human populations and the natural world interests me as a photographer. I am intrigued by transition and impermanence, and favor material that leaves an inchoate emotional residue-that haunting suspicion that we may have forgotten something important in our inattention to the sensual realm. I suppose most of my photographs are mementos mori (although I’ve come to think of them as melancholigraphs).

Selected Exhibitions

2017
Photography as Response, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Christy Havranek

The Art of Living Photography Show, ACCI Gallery, Berkeley, CA
Juror: David Garnick

Pathways and Passages, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Jct., VT
Juror: Stephen Perloff

black/white, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Elizabeth Avedon

Black and White, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Jennifer Schlesinger

Black & White, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Ann M. Jastrab

Chiaroscuro, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: David H. Wells

Alternative Processes: Handmade, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Dan Burkholder

Open Lens III: Urban Visions, DaVinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA
Juror: Howard Brunner

Composed, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Sam Abell

2016
Dreams, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Jennifer DeCarlo

Soho Photo 2016 National Alternative Processes Competition, Soho Photo Gallery, New York, NY
Juror: Miriam Leuchter

Water, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Richard McCabe

29th Annual Members' Only Show, Texas Photographic Society, San Antonio, TX
Juror: Reid Callanan

Black + White, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Rodney Smith

Geoffrey Ansel Agrons: Melancholigraphs, Open Lens Gallery, Gershman Y, Philadelphia, PA
Presented Jointly with the Philadelphia Photo Arts Center, Sarah Stolfa, Executive Director

Philadelphia Photo Arts Center 2016 Members Exhibition, Savery Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Night, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Sean Corcoran

Chroma, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Susan Spiritus

Shadow and Light, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Taj Forer

2015 - 2016
H2O, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Gary Braasch

2015
Oddity, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Oliver Wasow

11th Annual National Alternative Process Competition, SohoPhoto Gallery, New York, NY
Juror: Joni Sternbach

Landscape: Earth and Sky, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Jurors: Jacob and Alissa Hessler

Curvilinear, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Sarah Hadley
Juror’s Honorable Mention

Abstractions, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Eddie Soloway
Juror’s Honorable Mention

The Portrait, MPLS Photo Center, Minneapolis, MN
Juror: David E. Little

Nocturne, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Lance Keimig

Black and White, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Tillman Crane

Still, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Kate Breakey

18th Annual Washington Printmakers’ National Small Works Exhibition, Washington Printmakers Gallery, Washington, DC
Juror: Greg Jecmen, Associate Curator of Old Master Prints and Print and Drawing, Study Room Supervisor, National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC

Black and White, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Roy L. Flukinger

Patterns in Nature, MPLS Photo Center, Minneapolis, MN
Juror: Jim Brandenburg

Alternative Process, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Amy Holmes George

Natural Realm, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Dan Burkholder

Landscapes, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Chantel Paul
Director’s Honorable Mention

The Golden Hours: At Dawn and Dusk, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Eddie Soloway

Still Life: The Inanimate Subject, MPLS Photo Center, Minneapolis, MN
Juror: Russell Joslin
Honorable Mention

Water, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: S. Gayle Stevens
Director’s Honorable Mention

H2O (Water), The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Dina Mitrani

Semblance, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: David J. Carol

Still, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Kate Breakey

The Alternative Processes Competition, Texas Photographic Society, Odessa, TX
Juror: Christopher James

Travel, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Alison Wright
Honorable Mention

Still Life/Life Still, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Yumi Goto

Onward Compé 15, Project Basho, Philadelphia, PA
Juror: Elinor Carucci

Lines, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Rebecca Senf

Treasure, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Roy Flukinger
Honorable Mention

Con[text]: Symbol and Image, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Tim Clark
Honorable Mention

2014 – 2015
Traces Left Behind: Evidence of Humanity, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Mathew Christopher
Director’s Choice Award

2014
Dreams and Hallucinations, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Russell Joslin

Critters, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Anne Berry

Signature Artist Exhibition, The Noyes Arts Garage Stockton College, Atlantic City, NJ

Far Away Places, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: David H. Wells
Juror’s Choice

The Built Environment, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Brian Vanden Brink

Alternative Processes Competition, SohoPhoto Gallery, New York, NY
Juror: Geoffrey Berliner
Honorable Mention

Visual Narratives, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Scott B. Davis

Dreams, Fantasies, and Illusions, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Jurors: Richard Selesnick and Nicholas Kahn

Water, Elemental and Fundamental, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT

Blue, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Joanna Hurley

Conversations, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Jurors: Lisa M. Robinson and Ken Rosenthal

In Praise of Trees, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Kirsten Hoving

Still Life, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Rebecca Senf
Juror’s Honorable Mention

Impromptu, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Stella Kramer

Downtown, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Peter Liepke
Director Award, Juror’s Honorable Mention

Fact and Fantasy, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA
Juror: Melanie Craven

Magic, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Fran Forman
Juror’s Honorable Mention

Natural World, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Susan Spiritus
Juror’s Honorable Mention

TPS 23: The International Competition, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Susan kae Grant

Expressions: Contemporary Portraiture, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA
Juror: Robin Rice

Black and White, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Karen E. Haas

Illumine, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Robert Hirsch

Take Flight, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA
Juror: Jennifer Schlesinger Hanson
Director’s Choice Award

ONWARD Compé 14, Project Basho, Philadelphia, PA
Juror: Andrew Moore

The Alternative Approach, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA
Juror: Christopher James

Five Elements, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Eddie Soloway

Trees, A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Ellen Jantzen

Mainland, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA
Juror: Stella Kramer

2013 – 2014
RAW 3rd Annual Juried Photography Exhibition, Kramer Hall, Noyes Museum Shop and Framing, Hammonton, NJ
Juror: Bill Horin

Faces, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Elizabeth Avedon

RAW, Kramer Hall, Noyes Museum Shop and Framing, Hammonton, NJ
Juror: Markam Keith Adams
Juror’s Choice Award

2013
Voyages, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA
Juror: Christy Karopinski

Feast, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Matt Armendariz

The Noyes Museum of Art Signature Artist Exhibition, The Noyes Museum of Art, Oceanville, NJ

Shadows, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Tami Bone
Juror’s Honorable Mention

Curiouser and Curiouser: Photographic Dreams and Fictions, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Blue Mitchell

IDentity, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Barbara Tannenbaum, juror

City, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Stephen Perloff

Black + White 2013, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Jurors: Jan Potts and Elizabeth Cordon

In Bloom, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Jurors: Mark Sink and Kristen Hatgi Sink

Trick of the Eye, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Benjamin Von Wong

Chair, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX
Juror: Rufus Lovett

Stories, Memories + Histories, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Regina Azenberger
Director’s Honorable Mention

Another Way of Seeing, New Orleans Photo Alliance, New Orleans, LA
Juror: Christopher James

Lost & Found, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Davy Rothbart

The Magic of Light, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Aline Smithson

InLiquid Benefit v. Thirteen, Ice Box Project Space, Philadelphia, PA
Jurors: Robert Morrison, Jennifer Zwilling, Larry Becker, Heidi Nivling, and Jim Houser
Honorable Mention

Color Story, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Seth Resnick
Honorable Mention

Methods (Alternative), The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA
Juror: Christopher James

Lines: Walked and Crossed and Otherwise, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Kirsten Rian

Rare Earth, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: William Neill

2012 – 2013
Photography by Design, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Joe Baraban
Honorable Mention

Urban Landscape, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Julia Dolan
Graham Stewart and Jeffrey Hersch Blurb Book Award

International Juried Photography Exhibition 2012, 12 12 Gallery, Richmond, VA
Juror: Ignatius Widiapradja
Best-in-Show

2012
Direct Objects: Still Life as Subject, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Wendy Grossman

The Unreal, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA
Juror: Ken Rosenthal

Windows and Mirrors, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Jurors: Elizabeth Corden and Jan Potts

Spooky Show IV, Lightbox Gallery, Astoria, OR
Juror: Russell Joslin

Still Life: The Art of Arrangement, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA
Juror: Jason Landry

Splash: The Fluid World of Water, 1650 Gallery, Los Angeles, CA

Heavy Metal, Lightbox Gallery, Astoria, OR

Center Forward, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Jurors: Anne M. Jastrab and Hamidah Glasgow

Water, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Connie Imboden, juror

Among Trees, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Beth Moon

Illusion, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Terry Etherton

Secrets and Mysteries, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Catherine Edelman

International Juried Exhibition of Works on Paper 2012, 12 12 Gallery, Richmond, VA
Juror: Richard Waller

Artspace International Juried Printmaking & Photography Exhibition 2012, Artspace Gallery, Richmond, VA
Juror: James Stroud

Alternative Processes, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Christopher James

Abstract Expressions, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Carl Chiarenza

Night Light, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Linda Rutenberg

Black & White, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Susan Spiritus

Skyward: The World Above Us, 1650 Gallery, Los Angeles, CA

Poetic Objects: Still Life as Subject, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Sue Lezon

Home, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Krzysztof Candrowicz
Director’s Honorable Mention

Monochromatic, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Rafal Maleszyk

Light, New Orleans Photo Alliance, New Orleans, LA
Juror: Julia Grahame

Onward ’12, Project Basho, Philadelphia, PA
Juror: Todd Hido

Illusion and Chemistry: The Alternative Process, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA
Juror: Christopher James

Searching for the Perfect Storm, Method Art Gallery, Old Town Scottsdale, AZ
3rd Place Winner

2011 – 2012
Uncanny: Surreal Photography, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Russell Joslin

In Time, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA
Juror: Blake Fitch, juror

Dreams, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Aline Smithson

International Juried Photography Exhibition 2011, 12 12 Gallery, Richmond, VA
Juror: Dr. Amalia Pizzardi

2011
Four Corners of the Earth, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: George DeWolfe

Again: Reflections and Photography, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Sylvia de Swaan

Food, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: David Bram

Stormy Weather, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Gary Hart

International Juried Exhibition of Works on Paper 2011, 12 12 Gallery, Richmond, VA
Juror: Dan Welden

Center Forward, Denver International Airport, presented by The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

Black and White, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Dan Burkholder

Onward ’11, Project Basho, Philadelphia, PA and Ricoh Ring Cube Gallery, Tokyo, Japan
Juror: Larry Fink

2010 – 2012
A Celebration of Art and Life, Perlman Center for Advanced Medicine and
The Regional Community Arts Program for The Center of Emerging Visual Artists, Philadelphia, PA

2010
The Natural World, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Susan Spiritus

Direct Objects: Still Life as Subject, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Wendy Grossman

Wide Awake Dreaming, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Russell Joslin

After Dark, Vermont Photo Space Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Tom Paiva

Signature Artists Exhibition, The Noyes Museum of Art, Oceanville, NJ

A Bayshore View, Sluice Creek Gallery, New Jersey Audubon Cape May Bird Observatory, Goshen, NJ

Managed Landscapes, Vermont Photo Space Gallery, Essex Junction, VT
Juror: Thomas Bachand

Flight, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: David Bram

Friends of Project Basho 2010, Project Basho Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

Photoplace Open, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Keith Carter

Nostalgia, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: Larissa Leclair

Society for Photographic Education Show, Silicon Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
Curators: Kaitlin Suzann Mosley and Katie Tackman

Elements of Water, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: John Paul Caponigro

Animal Magnetism, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT
Juror: John Willis

2009 – 2010
Art in Nature Exhibition, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Kathy Moran

2009
Black and White Exhibition, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Jim Casper

Works of Man Exhibition, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Chris Jordan

Mind’s Eye Exhibition, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Juror: Christopher Rauschenberg

2008
Toledo Friends of Photography National Juried Photographic Exhibition, Center for the Visual Arts Gallery, Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo, OH
Juror: Todd Hido

Awards and Honors

2017
Juror’s Honorable Mention, Small Works, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

Director’s Honorable Mention, Small Works, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

Second Place, Open Lens III: Urban Visions, DaVinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA

2016
Juror's Honorable Mention, Water, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

Director's Honorable Mention, Night, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

2015
Juror’s Honorable Mention, Curvilinear, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT

Juror’s Honorable Mention, Abstractions, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX

Director's Honorable Mention, Water, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX

Honorable Mention, Still Life: The Inanimate Subject, MPLS Photo Center, Minneapolis, MN

Honorable Mention, Travel, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX

Director's Honorable Mention, Landscapes, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

Honorable Mention, Treasure, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX

Honorable Mention, Con[text]: Symbol & Image, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT

2014 - 2015
Director's Choice Award, The Traces Left Behind: Evidence of Humanity, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT

2014
Honorable Mention, Alternative Processes Competition, SohoPhoto Gallery, New York, NY

Juror's Choice, Far Away Places, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT

Juror's Honorable Mention, Still Life, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

Director Award, Downtown, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX

Juror's Honorable Mention, Downtown, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX

Juror's Honorable Mention, Magic, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX

Director's Choice Award, Take Flight, The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA

Juror's Honorable Mention, Natural World, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

2013
Juror's Choice Award, RAW Photography Exhibit, The Noyes Museum Shop and Framing, Hammonton, NJ

Best in Show, A Celebration of Art and Life, Perlman Center for Advanced Medicine and The Regional Community Arts Program for The Center of Emerging Visual Artists, Philadelphia, PA

Juror's Honorable Mention, Shadows, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX

Director's Honorable Mention, Stories, Memories and Histories, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

Director’s Choice Winner, Viridian Artists 3rd International Juried Photography Competition, New York, NY

Honorable Mention, InLiquid Benefit v. Thirteen, Philadelphia, PA

Honorable Mention (two photographs), Color Story, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT

2012
Honorable Mention, Photography by Design, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT

Best-in-Show, International Juried Photography Exhibition 2012, 12 12 Gallery, Richmond, VA

1st Place Winner, Summer’s End, Terrabella Media

Graham Stewart and Jeffrey Hersch Blurb Book Award, Urban Landscape, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

3rd Place Winner, Searching for the Perfect Storm, Method Art Gallery, Old Town Scottsdale, AZ

1st Place Winner, The Open Portfolio Contest, Terrabella Media

Director's Honorable Mention, Home Exhibition, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

2011
Portfolio Selectee, Acceptance, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT

2010
Best in Show, A Celebration of Art and Life, Perlman Center for Advanced Medicine and The Regional Community Arts Program for The Center of Emerging Visual Artists, Philadelphia, PA

Signature Artist Membership, The Noyes Museum of Art, Oceanville, NJ

2009
Visitor’s Choice Award, Mind’s Eye Exhibition, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

Finalist Award of Excellence, 29th Annual Spring Photography Contest, Photographer’s Forum Magazine

Honorable Mention, Fine Art Category, Worldwide Photograph Gala Awards 2009

Runner up, Travel and Places Category, Popular Photography 15th Annual Readers’ Photo Contest

Publications

2013
Shots Magazine, no. 121, Minneapolis, MN, Autumn 2013

2012
Shots Magazine, no. 116, Minneapolis, MN, Summer 2012

Shots Magazine, no. 115, Minneapolis, MN, Spring 2012

2010
The New Twenties, A Collaborative book from IdN Magazine and Society 6

2009
“Best of Photography 2009,” Photographer’s Forum Magazine Annual

Collections

Pears, Permanent collection, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

New Potatoes, Permanent collection, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

Five Footballs, Permanent collection, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

Big Big Love II, Permanent collection, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

Magritte's Writing Desk, Permanent collection, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO

Needle and Thread, The Witcliff Collections at Texas State University, San Marcos, TX

Education

1982 - 1986
University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey, NJ Medical School, Newark, NJ

1974 – 1978
Richard Stockton State College, Pomona, NJ