Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

Rust Belt Biennial 2019

August 27 - October 5

Event Navigation

OPENING RECEPTION AND GALLERY TALK
SEPTEMBER 7TH, 6 – 8 PM

The first RUST BELT BIENNIAL is a celebration of photography with work realized throughout the Rust Belt Region in all its manifestations.

This land, its people, the pride and the struggles, the patina of the past and above all, the histories and memories ingrained in the soil across the region. It is time to make new memories and new histories, while revisiting and reevaluating old ones; It is time to start a new dialogue about the state of photography and it’s social, cultural and political effects in our society; it is time to give back to the photographic community but also the region!

For the inaugural Biennial Andrew L. Moore is the competition juror.

The Biennial is honored to collaborate with the Sordoni Gallery at Wilkes University, in Wilkes-Barre, Penn., where the Biennial will be held from August 27th to October 5th of 2019 with an opening reception Saturday, Sept. 7th, 6-8pm. Additional information regarding dates of the main exhibition with lectures and presentations will be published in the Spring.

OTHER EVENTS WITHIN THE BIENNIAL: 

PANEL DISCUSSION 
September 11th | 5:00 PM 
RSVP
Yoav Friedlander
Niko J. KallianiotisEd Ecksteinof Frame 37 and Jamie Longazel of Anthracite Unite. Moderator: Heather Sincavage, Director of
Sordoni Art Gallery

 

LECTURES 
September 20th | 4:30 PM 
RSVP
Undocumented Fears: Immigration and the Politic of Divide and Conquer in Hazleton, PennsylvaniaJamie Longazel, founder of Anthracite Unite.

 

October 2nd | 4:30 PM 
RSVP
Mining our History: What We Can Learn from Photos of the PastAimee Newell, Ph.D., Executive Director of the Luzerne County Historical Society in Wilkes-Barre, PA.

 

 

CURATED SHOW ARTISTS: Andrew Wertz, Anna Beeke, Costa Sakellariou, Dave Jordano, Ed Eckstein, Jeffrey Stockbridge, Kathleen Gerber, Lauren Davies, Lauren Orchowski, Lori Nix, Luke Wynne and Michael Froio.

JURIED SHOW: Alyssha Eve Csük, David Bernstein, David Obermeyer, Emily Najera, Eric Kunsman, Frank E. Schoonover, Hans Gindlesberger, Joel Anderson, John Lusis, John Sanderson, John Wyatt, Kylie West, Parker Reinecker, Peter Essick, Raymond Thompson Jr, Scott Houston, Susan Copich and Tom Lamb.

JURIED COMPETITION WINNERS: 
1st Place
: Matthew Abbott
2nd Place: Allison Nichols
3rd Place: Mike Majewski